Faculty and Staff

denotes School Leadership

♦ Brother Brian Carty, FSC


Founder and President

Teacher: Adolescent Psychology

B.S. Biology, Catholic University

M.A. Counseling, NYU

M.S.W., Columbia University




♦ Michael Tapscott '99


Assistant Head of School

Chair: Science Department

Teacher: Human Anatomy and Physiology

B.A. Biology, Wesleyan University

M.A. Educational Leadership, Columbia University Teachers College




♦ Angel R. Gonzalez, Ph.D. '99


Head of School

Teacher: Social Justice

B.A. Sociology

Hunter College City University of NY

M.A. Education, University of California Berkeley

Ph.D. Social & Cultural Studies in Education, University of California Berkeley




♦ Vinesha Phillip


Director of Admissions and Recruitment

Teacher: Art

B.A. Psychology, City University of New York

M.P.A. Public Administration, City University of New York




♦ Mildred Morency


Director of High School Placement

B.S. Psychology/Elementary Education, Stony Brook University

M.S. ED Education/School Counselor, Baruch College




♦ Deirdre O’Brien


Director of Development

B.A. Political Science, University of Albany

J.D., City University of New York Law School

LL.M. Irish Centre for Human Rights, National University of Ireland, Galway




♦ Soobin Lim ‘03


Systems Manager

Teacher: Art, Service Learning Project

B.A. Religious Studies, Fairfield University




♦ Nadine Carroll ‘93


Academic Dean

Teacher: Math

B.A. Sociology, Emory University

M.A., Bank Street College of Education




Megan Bednarz


Teacher: Math, Science

B.S. Applied Mathematics and Statistic; Music, Stony Brook University




Brother David Detje, FSC


Teacher: Faith and Value

B.A Physics, Rensselaer Polytechnic

Institute Certificate

Not-for-Profit Management, Columbia University




Sister Mary Theresa Dixon, O.P.


Operations Coordinator

B.S. Education, Dominican College

M.S. Education, Fordham University

Certification in Administration,Manhattan College




Kate Flanders


Teacher: Language Arts, Social Justice

B.A. Sociology and African Diaspora Studies, Ithaca College

M.A. Childhood Special and General Education, Bank Street College of Education




Amy Hernandez ‘05


Teacher: World Language, Social Studies

B.A. Philosophy & Religion, Iona College

M.A Post-Colonial Text Criticism, Union Theological Seminary

M.S. Childhood Education, Hunter College




Mary Hines


Teacher: Music
M.S. Childhood Education, Hunter College
B.A. Music, York College




Mary-Elaine Jenkins


Database and Development Manager

B.A. International Affairs, The George Washington University




Clinton Ikioda


Teacher: Math

B.A. Biology and Society, Cornell University




Sandra Levin


Teacher: Language Arts

B.A. Dance/Performing Arts; Minor Psychology, NYU

M.A. Dance/Movement Therapy, NYU

M.S. Elementary/Secondary Special Education, Bank Street College of Education




Wilson Martinez


Teacher: World Language, Social Studies

B.A. Sociology, Cathedral College of Immaculate Conception

M.A. Hispanic Civilization, NYU




Saki Mori


Associate Director of Annual Giving and Alumni Relations

B.A. Political Science/French Language and Literature, Trinity College




Heidi Olsen


Chair: Language Arts Department

Teacher: Language Arts, Visual and Performing Arts

B.A. Theater/English, Ohio Wesleyan University

M.F.A. Acting, Wayne State University

M.A. Teaching of English, Columbia University Teachers College




Constanza Ontaneda


Chair: World Language Department

Teacher: Modern Language

B.S. Fiber Science and Apparel Design, Cornell University

M.A. Latin American and Caribbean Studies, NYU




Enrique Lopez Pino


Teacher: Language Arts, Social Studies

B.A. History, NYU

M.S. Childhood Education,

Hunter College City University of NY




Wanda Rosario Vasquez


Assistant to Admissions and High School Placement

B.A. Social Sciences, Universidad de Puerto Rico

M.S. Public Administration, Universidad de Costa Rica




Sharlene Salomia


Business Manager

B.S. Management, Holy Cross of Davao College




Ariel Sánchez ‘11


Teacher: Math & Science

B.S. Molecular, Cellular, & Developmental Biology, Yale University​




Mari Satterlee


Chair: Math Department

Teacher: Math, Science, Social Justice

B.S. Education, Occidental College

M.A. Education, Occidental College

Certificate in Administration, Loyola University




Dafna Schmerin


Teacher: Social Studies

B.A. Political Science, Hebrew University of Jerusalem

M.S. Education and History, Columbia University Teachers College




Erika Soto


School Counselor

B.A. Philosophy, Psychology,

Hunter College City University of NY

M.A. Philosophy, Stony Brook University

M.S. ED Bilingual School Counseling, Hunter College City University of NY




Jonathan Waechter


​Chair: Social Studies Department

Teacher: Social Studies

B.S.M. Business, Tulane University

M.S. Secondary Education/History, C.W. Post, Long Island University